Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

deleting a patition

Posted on 1998-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have partitioned my Harddisk for useing linux with win98 in the same PC.
and now i want to remove or delet the linux partition
i used to have 4GB and now i have 2gb+2gb
how can i get the 4gb in 1 partetion under win98
0
Comment
Question by:saloom
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:saloom
ID: 1649364
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 400 total points
ID: 1649365
saloom,

You have a few choices here, one good and one a hassle.

You have a few choices here, one is to backup all your data and then delete both partitions and create one large one, and reinstall win98 and apps and restore data to the drive. Not a pretty site. The other thing you can do is to use a software package called partition magic that can delete the partition you don't want and then resize the one you want and lose no data on the fly, this is the perferred solution, but it is not free, the software costs about $60.00
http://www.powerquest.com/product/pm/index.html
http://www.powerquest.com/product/pm/PMdescription.html
This is the best software on the market for what you need to do.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1649366
The only way to get your drive's full capacity in one partition is to use FAT32.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:saloom
ID: 1649367
hi there
your answer is so expensive $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
60.95$
and downloading of 3.3 hrs
thank u so much
 Yours SaLoOM

0