?
Solved

configuring WordPad

Posted on 1998-12-17
6
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need to set arial as standard font in WordPad but haven't
been able to find a switch for it in the reg.
0
Comment
Question by:morning99
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1796111
I think you'll find this is hardcoded in WordPad.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1796112
I think carmine is right!  Just done a thorough search and could not find it either!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 300 total points
ID: 1796113
This can be done by createing a wordpad template file.Here is how:
PSS ID Number: Q135812
Article last modified on 06-23-1998
 
95
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
 - Microsoft Windows 98
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
This article describes how to create a template file in WordPad.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
To create a template file in WordPad, follow these steps:
 
1. Open a new file in WordPad.
 
2. Make any changes you want to include in the template, such as font
   size and style, margin settings, and so on.
 
   NOTE: If you want to change the default font, you must type some
   text into the template and then assign the font.
 
3. Save the file with a name that will easily identify the template, such
   as "WordPad Courier TEMPLATE.TPL."
 
4. Double-click My Computer.
 
5. On the View Menu, click Options.
 
6. On the File Types tab, click the New Type button.
 
7. Type a description of the template in the Description Of Type box.
 
8. In the Associated Extension box, type "tpl" (without quotation marks).
 
9. Click the New button.
 
10. In the Action box, type "open" (without quotation marks).
 
11. In the Application Used To Perform Action box, enter the complete
   path for WordPad.
 
12. Click OK until the Options dialog box closes.
 
When you double-click a file with a .tpl extension, the file will be
opened in WordPad.
 
NOTE: WordPad does not check margin settings embedded in the information
header of a document but instead keeps its own margin settings stored in
the registry. Therefore, you cannot restore margin settings by opening a
template file if different margin settings have been set in WordPad after
you created and saved the template file. Any time the margins are changed
in WordPad, the new settings are written to the registry and used for all
subsequent documents opened in WordPad until you manually change the
margin settings again. Font and color settings, however, are stored in the
information header of a document and are used by WordPad when opening that
document.
 
Additional query words: 95
======================================================================
Keywords          : kbtool win98 win95
Version           : 95
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbhowto
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 1796114
If I read that right, it means that you have to open the TPL file, then open the file you want to read?  Could you modify the WordPad shortcut to automatically load the template at the same time as the file you want.
If not, it would seem almost as quick to load your file, ctrl-a, and change the font.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1796115
I think you can, just put the file name of the template file after wordpad.exe in the shortcut. Example c:\program files\windows NT\accessories\wordpad.exe c:\template.tpl
0
 

Author Comment

by:morning99
ID: 1796116
thx very much !

a really good possibility


0