Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error message from dr. watson

Posted on 1998-12-17
11
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
when using dr.watson in startup mode=>"kernel32.dll overflows its allocated temporary memory". After startup is complete, no problem. I've extracted kernel32.dll from win98 cd and overwritten the file but message still appears. Any thoughts on this ?
0
Comment
Question by:stephenr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stephenr
ID: 1649369
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephenr
ID: 1649370
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1649371
Did you receive a message when running SFC System File Checker that indicated this key windows component was potentially corrupted and needed to be restored?

Have you run maintenance, ie. scandisk, fix errors and defrag?

Did file size exactly equal the original file size on the Win98 disc?

When you exit and shutdown to msdos, and type in set, is the temp directory correct, and lastly, did you check what remains in your temp direct that you can delete, in case it is a storage issue?

Lastly, have you unchecked the Dr. Watson app, shut down and then restart, reinitiate and get the same message again?  And did you hit Alt-Ctrl-Del to see what all was running when the error occurred?

Nothing like a few more questions to make sure we zero in on a couple of things.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1649372
Please run the program "sfc.exe", the system file checker and restore any corrupted files.

If that doesn't solve the problem, we need a lot more information about your computer.  What system, what boards, what programs you run or utilites.  

It will also help if you tell us your level of expertise so we can work with you most efficiently.

Oh yes, and why are you running Dr. Watson?  Are you troubleshooting something else?

Thanks,
RoseFire
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1649373
looks like astaek and I were thinking the same things about 1 minute apart again.  That is three of  today asteaek.   I must have been following you around. ;-)

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
ID: 1649374
How much disk space left on your Hard Disk?

Could it be your Virtual Memory is insufficient duinrg the Windows Startup as many things are being loaded but they are freed after entering Windows?


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1649375
Sorry, Rosefire, it looks like we were doing some concurrent thinking.  I'm a student for life, and appreciate how much I've learned in these processes; but have found more value resulting from the faultlog.txt process initiated via TweakUI in troubleshooting my own issues than via Dr. Watson, and again believe we're thinking along similar lines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephenr
ID: 1649376
Many thanks for your' suggestions and info' astaec; rosefire and ryanic. I followed them all up with the exception of virtual memory....and I think that may be the real culprit. Correct me if I'm wrong but I have discovered that when an application needs a bit more memory, even on temporary basis, it 'borrows' some via Kernal32.dll. so in reality the Dr. Watson message is of no consequence. Initially I ran Dr. Watson just to see that everything was o.k., I should have followed the old saying, 'if it 'aint broke, don't fix it !
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1649377
Think so, since it is an integral Windows component, and you see problems with virtual memory, it is possible also that your swap file is corrupted (virtual memory).  Also, DEFRAG doesn't always do a great job on a fragmented swap file if it wasn't created contiguously, and other such blah blahs.  I've done this with great success and improved access time, etc....

* Ran Scandisk and Defrag
* Device Manager, performance tab, selected virtual settings, and assigned my own fixed settings to a second large drive I have, rather than letting windows manage my virtual file.  
* Used 2X my RAM, just to be safe, and stayed away from running large apps during this cycle.
* Restarted computer, reran Defrag, defragged primary boot drive and the one I created the new swap file on (2X RAM 256MB - huge, but remained fixed).
* Back to device manager, performance, virtual settings tab and moved the swapfile back to my primary boot, windows drive.  I kept the two settings the same, 256 MB and have had zero problems with large apps and files.  Again, kept the minimum and maximum setting to 2X my installed RAM.
* worked for me,perhaps will help you.  It has kept my swapfile fixed, I can spare the disk space, and error reports gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephenr
ID: 1649378
I'll certainly follow up with your suggestions. I should mention that I'm more of a computer novice- an electronics tech in a hospital and generally learn as I go, so to speak, saving money by reading up in bookstores without buying anything ! I did take a look at the "System Monitor" as suggested and shock, horror found this:

(conflicts/sharing)

IRQ 11 S3 Trio64V+ PCI (765)
IRQ 11 IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
IRQ 14 Primary IDE Controller (dual fifo)
IRQ 14 VIA Bus Master PCI IDE Controller
IRQ 15 Secondary IDE Controller (dual fifo)
IRQ 15 VIA Bus Master PCI IDE Controller

I don't see any odd symptoms during pc operation but somehow I can't reconcile an interrupt request number being related to more than one source.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 400 total points
ID: 1649379
Stephenr, don't worry,  the list you gave is for resurces that are being shared correctly.  The PCI stearing one appears on most PCI devices.  The devices  on 14 and 15 are your on-board dual IDE controller and it is essentially sharing with itself.

Let me suggest an alternative means to do what you wanted to do with Dr. Watson.  There is a program called BCM diagnostics at download.com.  It will give you a good way to test your PC.  It includes a stress test where it tests all components at once.

http://download.com/PC/Result/TitleDetail/0,4,0-43036,1000.html?st.dl.results.list.tdtl

I am going to post this as an answer because it addresses what you really wanted in the first place (test your PC).  It is not exactly what you were asking for so it is boarderline as far as answers go.

RoseFire
0