[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Regsvr32.exe Alternative

Posted on 1998-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I've created a VB application and I need to Register some ocx's and dll's. I can't use the VB Setup creator so I've created my own. I want to be able to register these files without Regsvr32.exe or somehow get rid of the messages that popup when each file is registered. How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:WDB
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1450907
Create the following declares per DLL/OCX you want to register. Call all the register functions of each dll when you want to register the dll's. Similar for unregister.

Private Declare Sub DllRegisterServer_AMUITLIB Lib "d:\temp\amuitlib.dll" Alias "DllRegisterServer" ()
Private Declare Sub DllUnregisterServer_AMUITLIB Lib "d:\temp\amuitlib.dll" Alias "DllUnregisterServer" ()

Private Sub Form_Load()
    DllRegisterServer_AMUITLIB
    DllUnregisterServer_AMUITLIB
End Sub

BTW: Buy InstallShield if you can afford it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cantrell
ID: 1450908
Or you can simply use the -s switch with regsvr32.exe and that will make it silent so it won't display anything.
0