Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

You don't have the license required to use this ActiveX control.

Posted on 1998-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Can you help on this one?

Access Problem

User was trying to write a PDF to an access field and got the error:
You don't have the license required to use this ActiveX control.  You tried to open a form containing an OLE object or an ActiveX control or you tried to create an ActiveX control.  To obtain the appropriate licnse, contact the company that provides the licensed OLE object or ActiveX control.

What does this error mean?





 
0
Comment
Question by:darylr
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
obregoru earned 400 total points
ID: 1971329
Basically, you don't have a license!  If you purchase a control, then you should have a license.  Some free controls give you a license.  HOWEVER, some controls you have a license for are not properly registered or you are missing a .lic file.

If you merely copy an active X control that requires a license, it won't work -- you have to run the setup program.  Sometimes just reinstalling works.

Microsoft has more info at http://www.microsoft.com  (use the search function).

0
 

Author Comment

by:darylr
ID: 1971330
We have Office 97 Professional installed.
Does it come with any controls or are they extra?

Where do we go to purchase a control?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875721
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0