Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Asuscom Isdn + Adaptec SCSI

Posted on 1998-12-17
11
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm trying to install an Asuscom isdn adapter on a petium machine with a SCSI interface (with one 2 GB hard drive attached to it)
Whenever i insert the ISDN adapter into an empty ISA slot the SCSI card reports "HA config error" and does not recognize the scsi disk.
If i take out the adapter than everything is fine.
If i enter the scsi utility (using Ctrl+a) i see that the scsi card recognizes the drive but for some reason fails to install it (it said bios not loaded)

Any info would be great
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:boyscout
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1146015
This sounds as if you have a hardware conflict between the ISDN modem and your SCSI card.  Please provide more details on the IRQs etc, you are using and look at device manager for conflicts.  More information is needed.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146016
Does the ISDN adapter have any jumpers or switches?
If so, what settings have you selected?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1146017
BoyScoute, what models are the boards, and what is the PC they are going into.  We need more information about this to do more than make wild guesses.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:boyscout
ID: 1146018
It's an older pentium 120
The ISDN has 2 jumpers but they don't seem to make an changes
I don't know if it uses an irq
the SCSI card has no jumpers on it.
I'm using windows nt server 4.0 on the computer but the problem occurs even before the computer boots when it tries to load the scsi bios.


Thanks


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1146019
You should get the documentation of the ISDN board from the manufactuere's web site and the SCSI card docuementation as well.  You need to check these docuements and be certain they do not conflict.  If nothing else, tell us what you have and we can check for you.

It would help a lot if we knew the models and make of the cards involved.  This sounds like it could be a simple problem to solve  if we have all the information we need.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146020
Combined, all your SCSI devices use one IRQ for the SCSI "controller",
and each of the devices communicate via that one IRQ.
Adding an ISA card which *IS* jumpered to that IRQ *WILL*
cause a conflict.
Remove the ISA card, and use SCSI-setup to select some other IRQ.
Then, re-insert the ISA card, and try to boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyscout
ID: 1146021
It seems both cards use irq 12
The scsi adapter (adaptec aha-249x) has no jumpers on it so i have no idea how to change the irq it's using.
The ISDN card has 2 jumpers on it, but i can't seem to work out how change the settings with them, I checked asus's home page and it's of no help, there is little info there about their ISDN card

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 300 total points
ID: 1146022
Go into Windows Device manager when the ISDN card is not installed and manually assign the adaptec card a free IRQ other than 12.  If you want details on how to do this, just ask.  

You should also update your adaptec BIOS to the most recent one available at adaptec.com. This alone may solve the problem, but it might not.

If you want any help with the details on how to do either of these things, let me know and I will give you step by step instructions.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1146023
If you would like any additional help getting the IRQ set to a different value, please post a list of the IRQs in use in your PC now.  The conflict may be due to a lack of an available IRQ and I can probably help you free one up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyscout
ID: 1146024
Hi RoseFire!

Thanks.
Does the changing of irq in windows nt actually change the settings on the card?
I'm using windows NT server so i have no idea how to chabge the irq settings.
A little more help would be appreciated.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1146025
The cards these days are actually set under software control.  There are no physical jumpers and the operating system sets the value.  So yes, setting the value in NT does change the IRQ for the card.  

As a start, try these instructions from the microsoft knowledge base.  "Plug and Play Devices Not Detected or Installed".

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q156/3/44.asp
0