?
Solved

TCP doesn't timeout properly;

Posted on 1998-12-17
7
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
neither can i get information before the buffer runs over.

Is there any way in perl I can get input by the character rather than by the buffer?

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:binkzz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flivauda
ID: 1206981
What are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1206982
I'm actually trying to connect to several servers on the telnet port, basically read in anything until the login: and then disconnect.

This way I can check the virtual server's handshakes.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
flivauda earned 300 total points
ID: 1206983
you can use and expect script:


#!/usr/bin/expect

set timeout 1200

spawn telnet hostname.domain

expect {
  "login:" { exit; }
}


then run it like this:

% myexpect.ex > logfile

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1206984
That's excellent, but as in my question I really need to do this in perl, not shell.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1206985
perldoc Net::Telnet

or, if you don't have that...

http://perl.com/cgi-bin/cpan_mod?module=Net::Telnet
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1206986
I've got Net::Telnet, that'll time me out and send/recieve data, but it won't actually send me what I need.

I'm currently modifying the Telnet.pm module so it will do what I want it to do. :/

Thanks flivaudaa for your efforts, here's a well deserved 100 points.

Bink
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 6723437
I'm trying to check different server's handshakes, and have the script do different things, dependant on the results.

Mr B
0