Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window Frames

Posted on 1998-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi
I have a MDI application and Four to five Frame windows
postioned one is below another way. What I want is like the
frames in HTML page, I want want to remove thick border and
want to have  a very very light border around the frame so that it does not show that they are seperated.I have tried
to remove WS_THICKFRAME and WS_BORDER ,but the default thick
Border still remains.I hope you got my problem....
0
Comment
Question by:joyjee
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 1326318
see help for CWnd::OnNcPaint.

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 80 total points
ID: 1326319
For the frame windows, make sure you remove the WS_OVERLAPPEDWINDOW style and replace it with WS_POPUP | WS_CAPTION. WS_OVERLAPPEDWINDOW implies WS_THICKFRAME.
0