[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

changing shell prompt

Posted on 1998-12-17
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-11-01
This is probably a fairly easy question, but how do I change a csh prompt so that it display the current directory (like DOS).  
0
Comment
Question by:mpenner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 2008447
alias    cd      'cd \!*;set prompt="`pwd`> "'
set prompt="`pwd`> "
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpenner
ID: 2008448
That isn't going to work with something like pushd.  Isn't there some way to put something in the prompt environment variable to do this?


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 2008449
The alias on is needed to change the prompt when doing a cd.

So if you use pushd, make the same kind of alias for pushd as well, just change 'cd' into 'pushd'




0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 2008450
NO thers is no way doing this in csh, use tcsh instead.

As elfie said, you have to make aliases for cd, pushd, popd, etc.
but keep in mind that theree are somee dragons to beet, like:
  cd
  cd ~
  cd ~user
  pushd +2
  cd to_a_mount_point
  cd to_a_link

Probably you check following to identify what you realy want to have:
   echo $cwd -- `pwd`; df .

0
 

Author Comment

by:mpenner
ID: 2008451
So how would I do it is tcsh?


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008452
set prompt = '%/ '
see man tcsh for much more examples ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpenner
ID: 2008453
Thanks that is exactly what I wanted to find.
0