Solved

passing variables between webpages

Posted on 1998-12-17
9
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I use FP98 to create the webpage, VB5 to write the cgi scripts and Access 97 to keep the data.  I have a webpage which displays the result after querying the database.  The result will have a hyperlink to another webpage.  So, how do I pass the result (data from database) to the final webpage?  Is it possible to use simple html to do this?  

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:gen101298
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jedimike
ID: 1840724
you cant use html to do this. you have to use cgi or asp and you can do it two ways....
you can do hidden fields that get submitted through a form or passed through get in the query string...(...cgi?variable=blah+..)

you can start this by doing javascript and "myform.submit" after triggering an event

0
 

Author Comment

by:gen101298
ID: 1840725
Can u give me a more detailed example?  I don't quite understand with the one that u gave...thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:gen101298
ID: 1840726
I do like this,
<a href="http://default/sample.htm?Data1=" & rs.Fields("Data1") & "&Data2=" &             rs.Fields("Data2") & "&Data3=" & rs.Fields("Data3")  target="blank">

But the final webpage can only get the value of Data1, it can't get the others.  If my Data1 has the value of "My data", the final webpage gets only 'My', but no 'data'.  Please help...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gen101298
ID: 1840727
I need more detailed answer, please...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1840728
You will need to use a server-side script language such as ASP (Active Server Pages) which looks like you are doing.  If you will email me the database and you ASP pages, I will take a look for you.  masseym@javanet.com

Thanks,

matt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 1840729
Another Solution is to create a cookie on the users machine, then when the next page loads the page can read this data from the cookie, and then delete the cookie!


0
 

Author Comment

by:gen101298
ID: 1840730
To MasseyM,
actually I've tried using asp to pass variables and it works beautifully, but I must use VB to write the cgi for this project I'm doing...anyway, thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1840731
You can always use layers and the <DIV> commands... just hide the information until you need it again... I amnot and expert in this, but I know many here that are.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
indranil earned 100 total points
ID: 1840732
your problem lies in the spaces that are present in the query string, like "xyz.html?a=My Data&b=Your Data" will only pass
"a=My". what you need to pass is "xyz.html?a=My+Data&b=Your+Data"
which will keep the entire string intact. use javascript to replace space by '+' and it will work.
0