Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What Kind of Modem is This?

Posted on 1998-12-17
16
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a modem here that I wanted to identify and get info on.  It is a USRobotics CJEUSA- 22184-MM-E copyright 1995.  Do you have any idea what type of modem this is and or what the speed of it is?
0
Comment
Question by:kristinc
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1146035
Searched 3Com and USR web sites, only one document referenced your information, the link is below.  Sounds like a 56K modem, but you may want to check this out.

http://search.3com.com/query.html?col=support&col=public&col=jobs&col=palmpilo&qp=&qt=CJEUSA-+22184-MM-E+&qs=&qc=support+public+jobs+palmpilo&pw=600&ws=0&qm=0&st=1&nh=10&lk=1&rf=0&rq=0
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1146036
This CJE number is an FCC id from, indeed, USRobotics.  Do you also have a model number ?

The url does not work - at least not here.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1146037
Please supply the model number - a string of up to 20 digits located under the bar code - probably near where you got that 'CJE..' code.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146038
If the USR modem works, send several commands to it,
via any communications-program (Kermit, HyperTerminal, etc.),
namely:
  ATI0 -- 4-digit product code
  ATI3 -- product type
  ATI7 -- product configuration
  ATI9 -- Plug and Play status

and report the results.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146039
> the URL does not work.

Well, it does work for me,
but the document to which it points does *NOT* contain
the search-string.  The document was updated on 09-DEC-98,
so it must have contained the search-string at *SOME* date,
i.e., at the date when the "search-index" was generated.


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1146040
That's bizarre, when I checked it out this morning, the exact model and information posted was in the document.  Go figure.  Sorry, no one needs to chase tails.  Oh well, I appreciate the learning experience nonetheless, and sorry it didn't help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146041
ASTAEC, that's bizarre.
I rechecked (http://www.3com.com/news/isoemsh_jp.html)
and still cannot see the information.
What's the URL that you are looking at?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1146042
The rather lengthy copy and paste URL which was posted when I cut/paste in my prior comment which  I included was the item in particular.  I'll rechecK shortly, right after I fix an immediate OE Exception error that welcomed me at sign on.

Until later....  Ain't life grand?  Love computers !!!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1146043
kristinc - you there?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1146044
Baffling.  In my initial query, I chose similar, and found a few occurrences with the ID.

Perhaps this link will help identify the modem.  Not looking for any points, just learning, and sharing.

http://www.3com.com/56k/usr/upgrade/nativedk.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anray
ID: 1146045
I have searched the FCC database at gullfoss.fcc.gov and also at www.fcc.gov but neither of them show an FCC code anything like the code you mentioned. As was previously mentioned the CJE part of your code is the FCC identifier for US Robotics. Have a look on the unit for another code. FCC codes granted in 1995 to US Robotics generally looked like this CJE-0305 (ie the CJE identifier followed by a hyphen and a four digit number, with the first digit often being a zero(0)).

If you find this code you can then go to either of the sites listed above and search for it yourself.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146046
If the USR modem works, send several commands to it,
via any communications-program (Kermit, HyperTerminal, etc.),
namely:
    ATI0 -- 4-digit product code
    ATI3 -- product type
    ATI7 -- product configuration
    ATI9 -- Plug and Play status

and report the results.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146047
KRISTINE, any progress to report?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146048
KRISTINE, any progress to report?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aux5 earned 880 total points
ID: 1146049
I would love to answer your question:  i assume you use windows 95 or 98?

doubleclick My Computer,
Control Panel
Modems
then click on Diagnostics,
then click on the COM port which shows your modem
and click MORE INFO

the name and model of your modem will appear in the results!


0
 

Author Comment

by:kristinc
ID: 1146050
Hi Guys,

Thanks for all your help. I was away(for a long time).  I was working on a work term when I wrote this question and I finished up before Christmas.  I am so sorry I never got back to you.  Thanks for the overwelming response.  Good answers.  
0