?
Solved

GoToRecord command

Posted on 1998-12-17
6
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am jumping from one form to another using:

    DoCmd.GoToRecord acDataForm, "ViewInvoices", acGoTo, 2

but instead of going to record number 2 I want to go to the same record that I am already in. acNext  - ok,  acPrevious - ok ... but I want to go to the very same record.
What is this command?!!!

Cheers.

0
Comment
Question by:englishman
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:smilitaru
ID: 1971358
Please, be less confusing.
If you don't know to go from current record you have no need to use GoToRecord command, or if You want to use try with
DoCmd.GoToRecord acDataForm, "ViewInvoices", acGoTo, 0
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:englishman
ID: 1971359
DoCmd.GoToRecord acDataForm, "ViewInvoices", acGoTo, 0
0 is an invalid value.

I was using:

    Dim stLinkCriteria As String

    stDocName = "ViewInvoices"
   
    stLinkCriteria = "[InvoiceNo]=" & Me![InvoiceNo]
    DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria

But the trouble with this is that it filters the records.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1971360
You need to use 'Bookmark' property of the Form record source.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1971361
Or:
forms!OtherForm!InvoiceNo.setfocus
DoCmd.FindRecord me!InvoiceNo

The bookmark approach is more elegant (even if it takes more code to do it), but often considered a bit confusing by non-expert programmers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:englishman
ID: 1971362
You are both more elegant than me, and Trygve takes the points.
Excellent.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Trygve earned 40 total points
ID: 1971363
OK then.

Happy christmas seasons !
Trygve
0