Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replacing Two frame pages with one click in V3

Posted on 1998-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is there a way for one link in a 3 frame page to replace pages in the two other frames? (Maybe without Java so IE3 will do it too)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:guadalupe
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:czpczp
ID: 1840733
What I've done in the past was have the link simply reload the same page but using different html code for each frame.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1840734
1. Using META HTTP-EQUIV=Refresh (supposedly)

Someone (in this site) hinted that you can attached a TARGET clause to the META command (I've not confirmed this)
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="0;URL=_URLHere" TARGET="_FrameName">

If the method does work, you can set up chain reaction.
The original link say in Frame3 when clicked will update Frame2

<a href='a.html' target=Frame2>

In a.html, add:
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="0;URL=b.html" TARGET="Frame1">

which will in turn update Frame1 with b.html when a.html is loaded into Frame2.

2. Using JavaScript (IE3 does JavaScript well, they called it JScript)

<script>
function fupdate( url1, url2) {
  //replace frame1 and frame2 with the real frame names

  parent.frame1.location.href= url1;
  parent.frame2.location.href = url2;
}

<a href='javascript:fupdate("b.html","a.html")'>Update the other frames</a>

or

<input type=button value='update' onClick='fupdate("b.html","a.html")'>

See:
http://www.district125.k12.il.us/java/jsintro/part3/part3.htm#js
for more detail.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jbarta earned 100 total points
ID: 1840735
For a JavaScript solution look here:
  http://junior.apk.net/~jbarta/tutor/frames/load_two/index.html

For a non-JavaScript solution look here:
  http://junior.apk.net/~jbarta/temp/2frames/master.html

Which to use? For simple pages the non-JavaScript solution is good.
If you want to get more complex and make your pages jump through
hoops and do backflips, use the JavaScript based example as a beginning
reference.

0