[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

want to be ISP

Posted on 1998-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i want to be internet service provider in my country what type of computers hardware and software i need to do that and also what is else and how?
0
Comment
Question by:aft
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1013757
i think you need an EtherNet-Backbone connection and Servers with very fast network hardware and much memory (RAM/HDD)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1013758
Check the following link for a good idea of what kind of equipment and hookups that you will need.

http://www.vicnet.net.au/help/tips/ISP/isp.htm

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
ID: 1013759
i want a detail answer
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 60 total points
ID: 1013760
First you need the hardware.  A good server that can handle this sort of load is going to cost you a minimum of $5000 to start (and you will have to upgrade once you get a small clientel going).  You need a fast duel-processor machine running NT server with a nice modem pool attached.  Next you need an internet connection.  For an ISP the minimum your going to need is a full T1.  Thats gonna run you about $2500 a month not including the $700 for the install.  You also need the hardware to run the T1 (TSU) and that will run you another couple thousand.  On top of that your going to need things like UPS to hold power and various other types of surge protectors.  So all that plus the cost of multiple phone lines (you need at least 1 per user so 20-40 for a small starting ISP is ok, the phone company can work out a special rate that will allow roll overs for you) and the cost of electrcity for running all that hardware.

Your looking at approximately $10,000 starting off for your startup cost and at least $3400 a month to keep it up.  And thats being generous with the users.  If you get more users your going to have to sink another couple grand into the system and monthly resources.

And thats also the cost in American dollars.  In countries where T1's are few and far between (even in Europe) those costs are triple or more and the installation can run about $15,000 American.

0