Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain Registration

Posted on 1998-12-17
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
hello,
since a few days, i got all i need to register a web-domain.
I have DNS-Entries and static IPs so, i want to register a com - domain now. but what is the "highest" company, that is direclty responsible to com-domains ? i know, there is some company, offering a name entry for $70 for 2 years. but all offers i have are higher, becuz it seems they are sub-delears. at www.internic.com (tehy want $220) i read something about "Network Solutions, inc." for the $70 - price, like i mentioned. but i do not have any addresses at that company. can you lead me the way please ? ;)
0
Comment
Question by:omsec
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:malyshka
ID: 1857354
you can register your domain name at www.internic.net - Network Solutions - if you want a .com .net or .org domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1857355
Try here and see if it leads you where you want:
http://rs.internic.net/announcements/fee-policy.html
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rkchopra earned 30 total points
ID: 1857356
You can register your domain name at www.internic.net . Moreover, if you want to register domain for FREE you can tell me. We have tie with an USA server which is World's no. 2 server. Our package comes with many features.

Rajesh
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1857357
thanx, cvhewymon. that was exactly what i was looking for. but just becuz i want to know, how does your free offer look like, rkchopra ? i have all the needed stuff such as 2 DNS-Entries and static IPs, and i'd like to register www.omsec.com. would that be possible thsi way ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rkchopra
ID: 1857358
Hi!

We are one of the leaders in providing Internet related services in India. As I told you, we can register your domain name for free, but the thing is, your site must be hosted on our servers. Our min. package is for 40 MB. with this package you will receive 10 ftp a/c, 10 pop mail, unlimited forwarding address, autoresponders, frontpage support etc. We have UNIX server as well as NT server. And ofcourse, we are rated no. 2 server in the world.

Rajesh
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 1857359
As many others have said - use www.internic.net - DO NOT USE ANYONE ELSE!  - all the others do is use INTERNIC.NET for you and somwhere along the way they expect something for their service.  Often it is apparently free but they end up owning it not you.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 1857360
As many others have said - use www.internic.net - DO NOT USE ANYONE ELSE!  - all the others do is use INTERNIC.NET for you and somwhere along the way they expect something for their service.  Often it is apparently free but they end up owning it not you.


0