Solved

Frontpage 98 default extensions

Posted on 1998-12-17
13
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Ive spent 2 hours going over the FP98 manual, how do i change the default file extension from .htm to .html?
0
Comment
Question by:j2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1857361
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hankc
ID: 1857362
Believe it or not, If you'll take the saved page - Whatever.htm - and just remname it in the windows explorer to Whatever.html it will work fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 1857363
Sure.. doesnt work as well for downloading a website tho.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 1857364
and still.. for various reasons, i need to get FP98 to use html as the default extension for every page it creates.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hankc
ID: 1857365
My comment was for web pages you create not ones to download.  I'm afraid I can't help you there. sorry
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 1857366
my fault.. should have specified.. anyway Merry youknowwhatmas ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hankc
ID: 1857367
eeees okay    Merry Christmas to YOU
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bs316
ID: 1857368
maybe you can start a dos window and use the
ren *.htm *.html

to rename all the htm to html
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 1857369
bs316 READ the question.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ruperts earned 200 total points
ID: 1857370
Sorry can't be done... I quote from the help...
"HTML files have an .htm file extension by default."

So when you save the file, just as the extention (which I'm sure you know!)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:j2
ID: 1857371
Which page / bookmarks in teh documents?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 1857372
Search for the "Save Command" - in the On-line help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:willie1218
ID: 1857373
if you install front page i think it installed the personal web server. if it did it should be on the task bar at your lwer right as an icon, right click on it select properties once there select the administration tab then select the administration button.. by now it should launch the browser with some selection in it click on www administration it will take you to a page in tha page you should have three (3) option (service  directories  and logging) select directories once  there go to the end of the page and you will see two (2) as follows:

Option enable default documnet (uncheck this option)
default document:  Here you'll enter the name with the extension you want ie. (( index.html ))

directory browsing allowed: this is up to you

Case Close..

P.s. iis or personal web server is the one that defines the file(s) name and extension
0