Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Requery Main Form from SubForm

Posted on 1998-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I can't get a requery to occur on a main form from the AfterUpdate event of a control on the subform.  I have a control on the main form that is a calculated field, SUM(), for an aggregate, SUM()again, in the underlying query.
0
Comment
Question by:elise061298
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Helicopter
ID: 1971385
have you tried me.parent.yourcontrol.requery?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:surrealism
ID: 1971386
or try Me.Parent!yourcontrol.ReQuery where yourcontrol is a calculated control on the main form

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ABE2276 earned 400 total points
ID: 1971387
the way out is: create a summary field (hidden if you don't want to show it) in the subform - for ex.
fld2 with datasource=fld0*fld1
  place the following code in AfterUpdate Event for fld0, fld1:
  private sub fld0_AfterUpdate()
    me.recalc
  end sub
  private sub fld1_AfterUpdate()
    me.recalc
  end sub
  that will requery your subform's calculation field every time
  you change values in fld0, fld1
create field fld3 in your main form and place the following in
datasource property (let your subform name be sbfrm):
  = sbfrm.form![fld2]  
i guess that's the way out.

best regards, ABE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ABE2276
ID: 1971388
oops !
please, replace datasource for fld2=sum(fld0*fld1)
0