Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB EXE

Posted on 1998-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have an exe with 2 bas  modules in a project and i need to pass command line arguments to the exe
how can i do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:sujmags
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:polygon
ID: 1451118
I can's exactly understand your question, but if you need to know the command parameters of your program, use Command function. And if you want to specify some parameters for the debugging of your program, use your projects properties to specify such.

BTW, while debugging you can never get the same parameters as when running an exe. This is because to run your project in a debug session, VB specifies it as a parameter to some exe.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OeilNoir
ID: 1451119
i don't understand well the question either.. but if you mean you need to call an exe from your app and you need to pass parameters to it, then
simply use the "shell" command and write the prametres in it

Exemple :
shell "c:\test.exe /param1"
or
shell "c:\test.exe "  & strParam
0
 

Author Comment

by:sujmags
ID: 1451120
I'll make the question more clear,
this is the st that i have within my sub main ()
I have an exe which comprises of sub main and one more module , i need to pass commandline args for this exe.

submain has a st. like this , these values are passed directly but instead these have to be read from command line.
(given below is the sample module)

gbRetState = CheckParameters("c:\a.rpt", "12-Dec-98", "RPT01", "JOB01")

Public Sub Main()
   Dim RetVal As Boolean
   
 
 
 'Check parameters
   gbRetState = CheckParameters("c:\a.rpt", "12-Dec-98", "RPT01", "JOB01")
    If gbRetState = False Then
        Call ErrorFileUpdate("Process Status: Invalid parameter")
        Screen.MousePointer = gbArrow
        Exit Sub
    End If
   
 End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffcameron earned 30 total points
ID: 1451121
use the Command() function in VB to get parameters from the command line
0
 

Author Comment

by:sujmags
ID: 1451122
Thanks jeff, really appreciate the timely response
0