?
Solved

fatal exception 06 (modem)

Posted on 1998-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
my friend has a rockwell 56k modem, installation of the modem causes fatal exception 06. What can we do to sort it, it also brings up a modem installation error and we are using win95
0
Comment
Question by:Jamaludeen
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1146051
We need to know more about the environment to provide quality help.  Found one hit at the Microsoft Knowledge Base when searching specifically for Fatal Exception 06, the link is below. It's a start.  There are lots of causes for Fatal Exceptions errors, so it is key to know the hardware and software setup.


http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q171/1/95.asp?FR=0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:penniwel
ID: 1146052
I agree with astaec:  what steps, specifically, are you taking when you "install" the modem?  Is it internal modem?  Do you already have hardware on ComPorts 1 & 2?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 600 total points
ID: 1146053
I suggest that you tell your friend to get a different modem (if it is not too late), even if the fatal exception problem can be solved.  Rockwell modems are frequently posted about here.  They often can't get the promised speed and have a lot of other problems.   One recent post was from a ISP administrator asking what he could do about the problems they have with the rockwells.

However, if he is stuck with this modem, I suspect that problem is one that will be addressed in the following article.  If the modem is installed without conflicts and with the right drivers, it should work. Please see:

How to Install an Internal Modem in Windows 95
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q152/0/64.asp

RoseFire

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jamaludeen
ID: 1146054
Thanks for the help
It was an external modem
0