Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force IIS to unload extension?

Posted on 1998-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Is there an API call to force IIS to unload my ISAPI extension?  I tried calling TerminateExtension(HSE_TERM_MUST_UNLOAD) but, that didn't work.  If you could point me in the right direction I would appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:perrizo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wyy_cq
ID: 1326357
1 shutdown the IIS, and restart it  :-D
2 or you can make change in the registry
set "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SYSTEM/CurrentControlSet/Services/W3SVC/Parameters/CacheExtensions"
to 0.

This will cause the DLL to be reloaded everytime it is ccessed.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perrizo
ID: 1326358
Well while I debug this would be fine but, I am not going to be debugging this app forever(hopefully).  Reloading the extension every time would be horrible for performance on the web server.  I need to do it in the code.  So I can call a function like Unload so whenever I feel like it I can force my extension to unload.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 400 total points
ID: 1326359
No, there isn't a way to do this. You can reconfigure the server's caching setting, but that effects all extensions--not just yours. Plus, as you indicate, it's very bad for performance.

You can't unload extension DLLs on demand in current versions of Internet Information Server.

B ekiM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perrizo
ID: 1326360
I was afraid of that.  Do you know if it is planned for future versions of IIS? Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1326361
I'm sorry; I'm not at liberty to comment on future versions of Microsoft products.

B ekiM


0