Solved

Win 95 cannot find internal modem

Posted on 1998-12-17
20
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My customer has an internal PnP modem in his machine. This modem came bundled with the SuperVoice software. The problem is Windows 95 cannot detect, or see, the modem even though the modem works perfectly well with SuperVoice. Ihave been to the Microsoft KnowledgeBase and got what help I could but the solution provided is not appealing because it basically wants me to remove the modem, re-install 95 and then install the modem - this may or may not work. If anybody has a more definite solution I would be really grateful. I don't know what make or model the modem is but the drivers for were supplied on the Supervoice CD. One suggestion I got was find out what system resources modem are being used by the modem when Supervoice is using it, but I don't know how to do this. The computer currently has three com ports being COM1 at 03f8 IRQ4, COM2 at 02f8 IRQ3 and COM4 at 02e8 IRQ3. Furthermore, there is no Resources Tab when you look at the Modem Properties through Device Manager
0
Comment
Question by:anray
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:anray
ID: 1146055
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:anray
ID: 1146056
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1146057
Follow this sequence:

My PC --> Control Panel --> System icon --> Device manager

Point to COM ports (one by one) and go to "Resources" tab; if is there any conflict, you'll see it there.

¿The modem is plug & pray or hardwired?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1146058
This kind of problem is *very* common, hense there is a whole section on it here.  Typcially the problem is that the motherboard COM ports are not detected and installed properly by windows and the modem installation software.  Usually these COM ports are unused except perhaps by a mouse.

Don't reinstall windows, at least not yet.  This may be simple to fix.

Do you use all  three com ports?  If not, disable any unused ports on the motherboard and then also in windows.  In windows you want the COM ports to appear with a red "x" through them.  Only if there is an "x" are the resources freed up for other hardware.  Just take care that you don't disable a COM port that is used by your mouse or you will have to navigate without it.

You have not indicated your prior knowledge of windows, so if you want instruction on how to remove old COM ports, let us know.

If simply removing the unused COM ports doesn't solve the problem, then you will need to reinstall the modem drivers.  I suspect you know how to do this already since you have done it multiple times.  Just delete the modem from the device manager tab before you reinstall the drivers.

RoseFire
0
 

Author Comment

by:anray
ID: 1146059
Viking I have already looked for conflicts within the COM Ports, as well as every where else, and can find none. Secondly I mentioned in my question that this is a PnP (Plug and Play) internal modem.

Rosefire, I forgot to mention that the third COM port (ie COM4) was added by me in an attempt to get Windows to see the modem via the port. Of course this cannot happen because I cannot configure the modem to use the same resources. Furthermore I assume that by disable you mean disable in the hardware profile and not remove. If I'm right then this sounds like a good idea and I will give it a go when I go back to the customer later today (Saturday 19th Dec).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1146060
Exactly.  If you don't have the red "x" windows will allocate the COM port resources even if the device is disabled on your motherboard in the BIOS.  You need to check the box "disable in this hardware profile".  If you remove them, they just reinstall.  I used a poor choice of words in that last paragraph.


RoseFire
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1146061
when the computer boots up what com ports do you see on the bios screen? The modem will be assigned with the available resources at boot up. All you have to do is note the address of the third com port and then configure windows to use this port. You can also try to disable com 2 in the bios and see if then windows will detect the modem. Plug and pray does not always work correctly.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146062
ANRAY wrote:
> The computer currently has three com ports
> being COM1 at 03f8 IRQ4, COM2 at 02f8 IRQ3 and COM4 at 02e8 IRQ3.

and then WAYNEB wrote:
> when the computer boots up
> what com ports do you see on the bios screen?

How embarassing, Wayne, to ask an already-answered question.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1146063
The point I was making is that com2 and com4 share the same interupt of 3 and therefore it is likely that you have a conflict between com ports and this is why windows will not detect the internal modem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1146064
Please reject my answer as it was meant to be a comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anray
ID: 1146065
Wayneb, I have rejected your answer, as you asked, but thanks for the comment. I am well aware of the possible conflicts that can arise because the modem and an existing COM port are sharing the same IRQ. Personnally, I think that there is some merit in what Rosefire said and I will be trying that today, but if that doesn't work then I will be removing the modem (and any reference to it, including Supervoice, from 95) and then re-installing 95. When that is done I will then re-install the modem and if all has gone well 95 will find the modem and the problem solved.

Naturally I will notify you all of the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anray
ID: 1146066
Ok people (being politically correct) here is the solution to my problem.

First of all I tried Rosefire's suggestion. This failed to solve the problem but it did at least let me find out what resources the modem was configured to use (COM4 at 02E8 and IRQ3). Thanks for that Rosefire.

I had searched the Microsoft Knowledgebase for answers and in an article (ID Q152064) they mentioned that it was possible for resources to be held by a Plug and Play BIOS. This would cause a conflict, but not as far as 95 would know. The way to resolve this conflict was to
     1)Remove the modem from 95
     2)Remove the conflicting COM port through CMOS
     3)Re-install 95 using the following setup switch
       setup /p i
Quote "The "/p i" switch causes Setup not to report the existence of a Plug and Play BIOS" end Quote (article Q152064 Microsoft Knowledgebase). In other words using this switch freed the resources required by the modem. Once 95 was re-installed it was simply a matter of running the Add Modem Wizard and the modem was successfukky installed.

I would like to all of you who read my question and searched for an answer. Unfortunately I will have to withdraw the question, or give the 200 points to Microsoft, because I myself resolved the problem. But I am making this comment so that it may help others.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1146067
Thanks for telling us the actual solution.  Many people don't even bother to get their questions removed.

Q152064 says:
If your computer contains a Plug and Play BIOS, disabling a serial port in the computer's CMOS settings may not free the resources that the serial port is configured to use. This may create a resource conflict between the serial port and the modem.

This is something I have seen repeatedly.  Disabling the ports on the motherboard doesn't prevent the modem from being allocated resources by windows.  This is why I said "In windows you want the COM ports to appear with a red "x" through them.  Only if there is an "x" are the resources freed up for other hardware."  I am not certain where this went wrong.  I would like to know.  Did windows allocate the modem and it didn't show up in device manager?  Is that it?

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146068
ANRAY,
you should post a "zero" point question in the 'Customer Service' area,
and ask that the question be answered by an E-E employee,
who will then "refund" your question-points.

Doing this will create a PAQ (Previously Answered Question),
so that other E-E users will benefit from your work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anray
ID: 1146069
Rosefire, when I disabled the COM Ports in 95 the red X did appear in Device Manager. I then restarted the system and immediately went into CMOS and disabled the ports there. I saved the changes and exited and let the machine continue rebooting. After the reboot I went directly to Device Manager. Both COM1 and COM2 had disappeared but COM4 had reappeared (I had removed COM4 prior to the disabling mentioned above). As the only port not disabled was the modem then resources allocated to this port had to be the one being used by the modem. Unfortunately when I installed the modem after this 95 still could not see it and it never appeared in the window you get when double clicking on Modems in Control Panel and under the Diagnostics tab it showed "No modem installed".

I hope that clarifies things for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1146070
It might have worked to leave the COM ports enabled in the BIOS and disable them in the device manager. That would still free up the resources.

By the way, thanks for the URL.  I just gave it to another person who is  having essentailly the same problem you had.

RoseFire
0
 

Expert Comment

by:razer
ID: 1146071
click on start then settings then control panel dubble click on add new hardwhear then hit next a few times, windows 95 will search for theh new hard whear and find it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146072
RAZER, were you paying attention?
ANRAY has _SOLVED_ the problem by himself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anray
ID: 1146073
Razer, you are wrong. If you read the Question History you will not only find the solution to this problem, but also that I found it. I have asked for the question to be made a PAQ but that has not happened as yet. I apologize for the inconvienience caused.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 200 total points
ID: 1146074
I am posting the solution found by anray so it can be saved in the previously asked questions.  Please see your customer service question for an explanation.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange

Solution:
     I had searched the Microsoft Knowledgebase for answers and in an article
     (ID Q152064) they mentioned that it was possible for resources to be held
     by a Plug and Play BIOS. This would cause a conflict, but not as far as 95
     would know. The way to resolve this conflict was to
          1)Remove the modem from 95
          2)Remove the conflicting COM port through CMOS
          3)Re-install 95 using the following setup switch
            setup /p i
     Quote "The "/p i" switch causes Setup not to report the existence of a Plug
     and Play BIOS" end Quote (article Q152064 Microsoft Knowledgebase). In
     other words using this switch freed the resources required by the modem.
     Once 95 was re-installed it was simply a matter of running the Add Modem
     Wizard and the modem was successfukky installed.
0