Solved

Script for searchable database (Access)?

Posted on 1998-12-17
15
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi!  I need a good cgi script (or perhaps something else?) to enable users to search an Access database from a web site.  (I'm designing the web site.)  I understand the beta version of Office 2000 enables this process, but I'm wondering if there's another way... by the way, the database is 20,000 entries (but only about 3 columns).  Thanks!  Carol Clark
0
Comment
Question by:CarolClark
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
Comment Utility
Please specify what scripting language? ASP? PERL? something else?

Or are you also considering client-side data-binded pages?

0
 

Author Comment

by:CarolClark
Comment Utility
Well, looks like I'm already over my head again.  I have a little experience with cgi/perl but not with asp... and I've never heard of client-side data-binded pages.  So... although I thought it would be a matter of simply plugging in a cgi/perl script, it may be a much bigger project?  If so, PBall, what would you charge to engineer this for me?

Thanks.

Carol
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhinckle
Comment Utility
Carol,

What do you need for this script to do? I may be able to help you out.

DLH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhinckle
Comment Utility
I can't chew gum and think at the same time...

I'll rephrase the question: What do you need this script to do?

LOL

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarolClark
Comment Utility
David,

Here's how I would like this to look, from the user's point of view:  Web site has a search blank and button.  User types in, e.g., "red" and the script searches for everything in the database that has "red" in it, then puts up a page with a listing of all the "red" items.  If we can get a little fancier, I'd like the user to be able to click on, say, the third item on the list and have that line of info be inserted into an e-mail to the site owner so the user can order that particular item.  (We're not going to do credit cards yet, but the site owner wants people to order items through e-mail.)

Carol
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhinckle
Comment Utility
I can't chew gum and think at the same time...

I'll rephrase the question: What do you need this script to do?

LOL

David
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhinckle
Comment Utility
Carol,

Are you running your own NT server or is someone else hosting the database?

How will the database be maintained? If updating from a browser (records added, deleted, edited), will images/pictures be required?

Can you provide a complete description of the database, including field names? Also will need to know the fields you want to search on and how you want to search them...

You might want to email this stuff to me...

David

hinckle@swbell.net
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
Comment Utility
Carol,

If David is unable to help you, please let us know...

Mc!IX
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarolClark
Comment Utility
Thanks, mcix (Mc!|X?)... David and I are slinging emails back and forth, trying to get this nailed down... when we come up with a solution (assuming we do), I'll post the overview here... and I'll keep you in mind if he and I can't resolve this... thanks again...

Carol
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raoool
Comment Utility
Likewise.. good luck. If you need an alternative and...

If you're hosting you're own NT server (or want to host with a provider that allows NT CGIs such as dev-com.com), can provide a simple CGI executable <$150>  that provides search of a FoxPro DBF file (easily exportable from Access); returns list of found records as links to individual records formatted as you'd like. Simple application/all setups and things accomplished in the HTML files. <see www.balancedcare.com/locations/bcclocator.htm as an example -- this looks up records based on state and/or services.

Raoool
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarolClark
Comment Utility
Thanks, Raoool... I'll keep it in mind...

I'll be back later with more info...

Carol
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AnitaP earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, I you need help I can be helpful. I am a web page developper and designer. I work for an internet provider and create web pages from A-Z. I can help you for FREE if you like. My services are volunteer work. I have designed this http://www.fantaisie.com site (which is a lingeray site only) it was all done with ASP. I have created the shopping basket from 0. I can help you if you need any help. You can also email me at

agwebdesign@yahoo.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:CarolClark
Comment Utility
Thank you all... I would like to close the question at this time because, as it turns out, my ISP will be able to do the searchable database plus an auction.  It was easier (and probably less expensive) to sub out that part of the contract to them rather than for me to reinvent the wheel.

My understanding is that they'll use a SQL server to manage this... but I still don't know the fine points...

Thanks!

Carol
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
Comment Utility
I suggest a quick lesson in ASP... run down to your local tech book store and get a good book on building ASP sites.   Everything you ask can be done with a few simple ASP scripts, I know... ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarolClark
Comment Utility
I have this site up and running now.  Check it out at www.goldengaterecords.com.  I worked with a programmer at my ISP and I believe he used mostly cgi/Perl to accomplish the backend data crunching.  I'd appreciate any comments people might have--email me at carol@cdclark.com.

Thanks!
0