Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

MP3 Player and Files

Posted on 1998-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am writing a game using Delphi 4, and I want to use MP3s as music in my game. I have two questions:

1. Do you know of any freeware MP3 Player component for Delphi that DOESN'T require the user to have WinAmp for any other third-party MP3 Player installed on their system?

2. Do you know of any web sites where I can get MP3s of rock music suitable for a fast-action/arcade-style game that I can use for free in my game?
0
Comment
Question by:mmarvi
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hyperion66
ID: 1351726
Hi mmarvi.

 Try this mp3 component its freeware with full source..  http://members.tripod.com/~Mayevski/files/mpegplay.zip Good Luck. Hyperion66

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1351727
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmarvi
ID: 1351728
Thanks for the component, but I also asked for a place where I can find some MP3s that I can put in my game. Keep in mind that they must be royalty-free, legal, and suitable for use in a shoot-em-up style game (like Raiden or Raptor).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skatan187 earned 280 total points
ID: 1351729
www.xaudio.com for the compontent (uses a dll)
www.mp3.com for the mp3 =) , or.. write a letter
to the owner of the copyright of the song yha want
to use .. .. dunno |-)
btw mp3 for a game ?
mp3 asks a lot of the processor eh! .. I suggest that
you use a mid. or if you are making a larger game..
read audiotracks from a cd


http://dir.yahoo.com/Computers_and_Internet/Multimedia/Video/MPEG/MPEG_Audio_Layer_3/Software/

Xaudio - MP3 player for Linux & Unix and multiplatform MP3 software development kit.
WPlay - MP3 player for win95/98/NT. CPU efficient, supports skins, playlist manager, CD ripper, encoder front-end.
http://www.xaudio.com/wplay 
 



0