Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB6 multithread?

Posted on 1998-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Can VB6 produce truly multithread programming? If so, any examples?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Torus
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sendoh
ID: 1451176
Hi !
Why don't you use timer control ??
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 150 total points
ID: 1451177
Here is an example from http://www.hilonet.com/vbthread/
The code
1.Assuming that we have an application that among other things can copy a file on the click of a button.

2.The copy button could have code like this:

Private Sub cmdCopyFile_Click()
Dim lpThreadID As Long
Dim hThread As Long

'spawn a new thread of execution starting with the AsyncFileCopy function
hThread = CreateThread(ByVal 0&, ByVal 0&, AddressOf AsyncFileCopy, ByVal 0&, ByVal 0&, lpThreadID)
CloseHandle hThread 'clean up after ourselves
End Sub


3.Code this for you module:

Option Explicit

Public gsOriginalFile As String
Public gsDuplicateFile As String
Declare Function CreateThread Lib "kernel32" (lpThreadAttributes As Any, ByVal dwStackSize As Long, ByVal lpStartAddress As Long, lpParameter As Any, ByVal dwCreationFlags As Long, lpThreadID As Long) As Long
Declare Function CloseHandle Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hHandle As Long) As Long

Public Function AsyncFileCopy() As Long
'Assuming that gsOriginalFile & gsDuplicateFile
'are valid path/file names set elsewhere.

FileCopy gsOriginalFile, gsDuplicateFile
End Function

See also
http://www.microsoft.com/msj/0897/multithreading.htm
0