Solved

Clicking a URL in Outlook Express

Posted on 1998-12-17
6
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I double click a URL within the body of an email message in Outlook Express, it takes me to Internet Explorer but leaves the address line empty.  It worked fine up until about a week ago and I have no idea why it won't work now.
0
Comment
Question by:viejosan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:irp
ID: 1622291
Sounds like the file type settings for Internet Shortcuts has gone pear shaped. Try reinstalling IE and OE that should fix it, or if you are confident, check these settings yourself from Explorer, View, Options, File Types. Or just copy the settings down from a working machine. Did you install something new about a week ago (maybe netscape or something?).
0
 

Author Comment

by:viejosan
ID: 1622292
This doesn't tell me anything I didn't already know.  Of course there is something wrong in the OE settings, but what settings could affect this situation?  

Reinstalling OE is, from my point of view, the absolutely last resort.  

By the way, this is not an IE problem because I can click a URL in Rebecca and get to the URL without any problem.

And no, I have not installed anything new recently.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1622293
Under windows explorer - tools - options - file types, you should have a file description of:-
URL:HyperText Transfer Protocol
Enable Quick View and Confirm open after download should be ticked.
If you edit the open option (create it if need be), the settings should be:-
Command line:-
"C:\PROGRA~1\Plus!\MICROS~1\iexplore.exe" -nohome
(The path depends upon your installation)
Use DDE with a tick in it.
DDE message:-
"%1",,-1,0,,,,
Application:-
IExplore
Topic:-
WWW_OpenURL
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:viejosan
ID: 1622294
I can't imagine that this is the problem either since I can click a URL in Rebecca and get to it through IE with no problem.  The problem almost has to be with Outlook Express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:viejosan
ID: 1622295
The explorer file types did not list url--http but I was able to find it in the registry (root classes) and the I noticed that the "topic" was empty while your suggestion had the value "WWW_OpenURL".  I modified this key and the problem was fixed.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jboddy earned 100 total points
ID: 1622296
I'll repost as an answer:-
Under windows explorer - tools - options - file types, you should have a file description of:-
URL:HyperText Transfer Protocol
Enable Quick View and Confirm open after download should be ticked.
If you edit the open option (create it if need be), the settings should be:-
Command line:-
"C:\PROGRA~1\Plus!\MICROS~1\iexplore.exe" -nohome
(The path depends upon your installation)
Use DDE with a tick in it.
DDE message:-
"%1",,-1,0,,,,
Application:-
IExplore
Topic:-
WWW_OpenURL

0