Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netscape for Linux

Posted on 1998-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have Red Hat Linux 4.2 installed, I have downloaded Netscape 4.5 and ran the set-up utility. It setup with no errors. But I can't seem to run it? How do I run it? I've read the documentation and followed it step by step, but can't get it to run. I type in Netscape and get a bsh error file not found. Any ideas? Can I get this to run in X? I'm extremely new to Linux, but am very interested in learing all about it and dedicating my whole machine to it one day, maybee even changing my NT Server over to a Linux server. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:tswaren
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
erwin1 earned 80 total points
ID: 1638855
This is probably because netscape is not found in your path. Netscape probably installs in the directory /usr/local/netscape (?) and this directory (or any other directory) has to be in the PATH variable. So here we go:

1) Where is netscape? Do the following

    cd /
    find . -name netscape -print

   This will take something like 2 minutes to finish (probably faster on your computer?)
   "find" will print where to find the executable (probably: /usr/local/bin/netscape ????)

2) Try to start netscape with NETSCAPEPATH/netscape, where NETSCAPEPATH is the
    path found in step 1). If it works and this is already ok for you: you can start netscape
    always thsi way.

3) Better yet: add to the end of your .bashrc file (to be found in yourt home directory):

    PATH=$PATH:NETSCAPEPATH

   again: substitute NETSCAPEPATH with what you found in step 1). From now on
   you will be able to just type netscape in any xterm and it should run.

Any questions left? Just ask...
 - Erwin

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1638856
You might also consider upgrading to a newer version of RedHat.  I know RedHat 5.2 ships with netscape packages (compiled from the mozilla source code).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tswaren
ID: 1638857
Thanx... Your answer worked perfectly!
0