Solved

A pop up appears and it keeps asking me for username and password

Posted on 1998-12-17
4
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi.  I hope you can help me.  When i restart my computer a pop up appears an it asks me for username and password. what should i do to get rid of it?  If i don't enter the right username and password i can't get into my system.  I am blocked from it now. I think i shut down my computer inapproriately.  Please  help me!  I have one more question !  Can you teach me how to uninstall my mac version 7.5 in case i want to reformat my disk?   thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:MinhTri
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MinhTri
Comment Utility
Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cdouglass earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Boot holding down the shift key.
Go to your extensions folder and remove all AtEase extensions
Do the same in your preference folder, and check the startup folder too.

You can uninstall system software by going to the system Folder and removing the System Suitcase and the Finder(put them in the trash). Restart with the system CD in holding down the C key.Empty the trash. Rename the system folder on your hard drive and start the installer off the CD.
Why do you want to reformat your drive? This does not help in the same way it helps FAT drives. You would probably be better off buying Norton Utilities and using SpeedDisk to defragment.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
Comment Utility
The password was designed to keep people out. When does the password appear? What machine is it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
Comment Utility
Hi....
Removing ATEase the way cdouglass recommends, IS NOT recommended.
The dialog makes me think that someone has checked one of the boxes in the Appleshare volumes.
Trash your AppleShare Prep from your System Folder preferences, a new one will be created on boot, you will not get this dialog again, unless of course you check that box in the chooser.
regards
0