Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Them weird shaped forms!!

Posted on 1998-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Have you ever seen those applications ie Axialis CD player, Audiograbber etc.. and their forms are not the normal looking ones (not square :)) ). They also have pictures on the forms which are molded to the form. Does anyone know of a component or better still, a way of making these good looking frontend forms??
0
Comment
Question by:joshordan
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1351763
ya. there are some.
but i can tell you: it's not that good at all.
i've tested some and the main problem is always the same: when dragging the form, it smears the screen.

i'm afraid i've got them at home, but i'm gonna browse my machine nevertheless, maybe i find sumthin. til later,

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 200 total points
ID: 1351764
There is an article about it here : http://www.delumpa.com/tips/forms/forms4.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1351765
yep delumpa gives you a start, but this is the place :

http://www.lawrenz.com/coolform/index.htm

Have fun!
0