Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WInzip & Outlook

Posted on 1998-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there a way for me to automatically compress attached files in Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:estevaf
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1622297
The only way I can see of doing it (Which means there is probably an easier way of doing it !) Is by using Winzip to create the archive and using the Mail Wizard to send it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 200 total points
ID: 1622298
For WinZip, see the following FAQ article on their site which explains how to zip files from within the Outlook Attach dialog. It's not automatic, but a fairly simple process to perform.

http://www.winzip.com/xmail.htm


You can also look at a product called ZipMagic by Mijenix, which I have not used, comes with a plugin to allow zipping of attachments like you want.

You can check out that product at http://www.mijenix.com/zpimagic98.asp

Hope that helps.

David
0