Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Link target to another frame using javascript

Posted on 1998-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a page with 2 frames. Using javascript in the left page, I want to open the page in the right page.
How can I do that?
Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:Nuno Alves
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christian_Wenz earned 200 total points
ID: 1840773
parent.frames[1].location.href="page.html"

however: why don't you want to use HTML instead, if you only want to change the content of one frame?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:seguret
ID: 1840774
First, you have to name your frame in the frameset :
 <frameset cols="*,*">
   <frame src="left.html">
   <frame src="left.html" name=Right>
 </frameset>

After that, you can use in your javaScript function the instruction :
 top.Right.document.location.href="newRight.html";

this works under IE and Netscape.
Tell me if you need some other precisions.

(this is a comment because of a server problem...)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:seguret
ID: 1840775
Ok, I understand the server problem, someone answered at the same time (and correctly :-)

0