[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Reference

Posted on 1998-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How a reference to an object is implemented? With the reference a locally declared object can be accessed from another called function. How this is implemented without
passing the address of the object?
0
Comment
Question by:leena_mary
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 120 total points
ID: 1326378
If you mean - how does it work internally : The machine code generated by the compiler uses the address of the object.  The important part is the C++ programmer isn't aware that there is address manipulation going on.

On most compilers these 2 functions will generate identical machine code

void SomeFunc1( int& x ) // reference
{
x = 1 ; // modify reference
}

void SomeFunc2( int * x ) // pointer
{
*x = 1 ;
}


You call these :-

int a ;
SomeFunc1(x) ; // reference call

int b ;
SomeFunc2(&b) ; // pointer call
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1326379
Answers2000 is right. When a reference to an object is passed as an argument to a function, in reality the address of the object is passed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:leena_mary
ID: 1326380
Here are your points Answers2000.
Thank u pagladasu for your comment.

0