Solved

Replacement Motherboard

Posted on 1998-12-18
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
What PentiumII 100mhz FSB motherboard will directly replace the MB in my HP Pavilion 7270 computer.  I understand the MB used in the 7270 is Intel's "Ruby".
0
Comment
Question by:puttputt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1131216
It may be worth contacting HP to check that they haven't used a custom board. Most large computer manufacturers manufacture their own to their own specs and you will have problems getting the new mboard to physically fit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131217
first of all, to choose a motherboard you have to make sure of several things. but I will let you know when this question is open again if the suggest answer do not solve it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puttputt
ID: 1131218
The given answer is not an answer at all but a referral to HP for an answer.  I suspect that HP did have the MB specially mfg., but there may still be a replacement.  Of course HP is not going to give me a direct answer, but instead recommend that I buy a new HP computer.

Thanks for trying, but still seeking an answer.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131219
I tell you what I would do, I would buy a case, just cost 40 bucks. usually with power supply. then I will transfer my Floppy CD ROM , HD, to it. Video card sound card and memory. then I will buy the Motheboard and install it. check www.pricewatch.com for differents prices and motherboards. you will be spending at least 100$ with the case and trow away HP case. get whaever you want SUperSocket7 or PII. ATX or AT.
depending on the style of the CASE that's how you would buy the Motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:puttputt
ID: 1131220
Thank you for your comments Istal,  I withdraw the question.  Your suggestion makes sense.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 100 total points
ID: 1131221
glad there was a solution. :)
0