Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Novell Boot Disk

Posted on 1998-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
How do I create a Novell DOS boot disk ? I need step by step instructions.  When I have created it, how do I add different types of network cards to a boot menu ?
0
Comment
Question by:Cooler
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1594466
"Boot Disk"? as in "Floppy"?

Servers generally install on top of a small DOS partition. You build the partition (5 mb is plenty) and copy SERVER.EXE to it. Run that and away you go.

The *correct* way to build a server is with the server installation diskettes. This will build out the Novell volumes and install all of the appropriate drivers etc.

Not really sure what you're after here.

M


M

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cooler
ID: 1594467
I want a clint floppy boot disk to connect to a Novell server from a Windows 95 PC using a 3C0m Network card.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trath earned 80 total points
ID: 1594468
It is a pretty simple procedure.
1)format /s the floopy disk
2)copy all the contents out of the directory that you store all of your DOS shell NetWare files. ie. lsl.com, ne2000.com, etc...
3)create an autoexec.bat file that looks somthing like this.

lh lsl      
lh ne2000
lh ipxodi
lh vlm
f:
login

the ne2000 is the network card LAN driver. simply change this to the Novell diver for the LAQN card you are using. Be shure that the driver is on the boot disk.

also on your boot disk should be the net.cfg which can be opened with the DOS edit. It looks somthing like this...

Link Driver NE2000
      PORT 300
      IRQ 3
      FRAME Ethernet_802.2

NetWare DOS Requester
      SHOW DOTS ON
      FIRST NETWORK DRIVE = F
      NETWARE PROTOCOL = NDS BIND
      CACHE BUFFERS = 5
      BUFFER SIZE = 1024
      PB BUFFERS = 8
      USE DEFAULTS = OFF
      VLM = CONN.VLM
      VLM = IPXNCP.VLM
      VLM = TRAN.VLM
      VLM = SECURITY.VLM
      VLM = NDS.VLM
      VLM = BIND.VLM
      VLM = RSA.VLM
      VLM = NWP.VLM
      VLM = FIO.VLM
      VLM = GENERAL.VLM
      VLM = REDIR.VLM
      VLM = PRINT.VLM
      VLM = NETX.VLM
      VLM = AUTO.VLM
      PREFERRED tree = MARION
      CHECKSUM = 0
      CONNECTIONS = 8
      NETWORK PRINTERS = 3
      NAME CONTEXT = "USERS.PEPSI"
      SIGNATURE LEVEL = 0

Notice that the first part of it defines the network card that is currently installed. Make shure you change this to reflect your settings along with the port and irq of your NIC and the current frame type currently supported by your network.

I am sorry if I went into too much detail.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1594469
Oh, I didn't understand what you were after. Trath has given good advice.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594470
Good idea to add config,sys as well.eg

device=himem.sys      <--- required for lh of progs
lastdrive=z                  <-- handy to have

the net cfg should also have entry as per ne2000 for the lan card you are using.

wondering also - why do you want a boot floppy to connect win95 ws to network -
why not just use the win95 networking, either netware or MS client.

Are using this to setup win95 using server based cab files ?
0