Solved

Server Execution Failed

Posted on 1998-12-18
14
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
All of our Office and Sales support documents were created in Microsoft Word 97.  We use Microsoft Front Page to manage our website.  When we go into Internet Explorer 4.01w/sp to access these documents, the computer returns an error message, "Server Execution Failed.  Internet
Explorer cannot open the Internet site https://<Web address>/<filename>.doc"  We ARE able to access the Word docs initially, but after that, it returns the error I just mentioned.  Clearing the temporary internet files allows us to retrieve the desired documents, however, we MUST find a more permanent fix for this problem.  I have visited the Microsoft Tech Support web page and found the error and a recommended solution.  Tech Support tells me to install the MS Office 97 SR-2 patch and I have done this, yet the error continues to occur.  I tried giving the Word docs shorter filenames (because they were huge).  No luck.  Please Help.
I would appreciate hearing from someone who has fixed this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:gnomeee
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1013804
This may be too obvious, but after you did the patch did you clear the temporary internet files again?

Also, are you able to download the files to the local hard drive without using Word to open the document?  What I am driving at is trying to see if Word is involved.

Check the file associations for .doc documents.  Is it multiply defined?  You could try tweakui to rebuild the associations if this is the case.

RoseFire
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnomeee
ID: 1013805
Yes, I did clear the Temporary Internet Files after I installed the patch.  This is not a problem happening on only one PC. It is happening to all our users' PCs.

Yes, I can right click on the document link and save the doc onto my hard drive.  I just can't get to the docs by clicking on the links.

I don't think this problem has to do with file associations.  It is a universal problem and word 97 is the only program associated with .doc files

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1013806
I'm just looking at what you posted and as i see it you are creating a web site and are using .doc extension files to be read.

If you want to see them via a web browser, try saving these documents as *.html not *.doc
I know .doc files can be read but they have extra hidden text commands that may be causing problems. Usually i only use *.txt files to link to but these are RAW  compared.

netmage

0
 

Author Comment

by:gnomeee
ID: 1013807
These are highly graphical Word docs.  They do not convert well into HTML.  I am not looking to open them up in a web browser.  
Word is supposed to open them automatically.  This process works fine in Internet Explorer 3.x, but not with IE 4.01w/SR1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnomeee
ID: 1013808
Okay, wait a minute.  I didn't say that right.  Yes the Word doc is being opened in a web browser, however Word is the program which opens it up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1013809
Are you hosting your corporate website on an intranet or on the internet?

Also are you trying to upload and download using FTP?

Also are you experiencing problems with downloading other file types, or is it specific to Word documents?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1013810
As an addition to my last, are you hosting your website with PWS under NT4.0?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1013811
Are you using Front Page 98 or 97?

As a test, could you try loading this page with Netscape?

Netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnomeee
ID: 1013812
Okay, I have pretty much narrowed the problem down to something to do with IE 4 because I can open the docs fine with Netscape or even IE 3.x.  No, we are not having problems downloading other files, just these Word docs.  FrontPage 98 is what we use to manage our website.  Our corporate website is on the internet.  We are not using PW4, rather IAS4 under NT4.0
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1013813
Get Internet Explorer 4.02.
The problem may have been fixed in that release.

You could probably try the Beta release of IE5 but as this is for a business situation, it may not be wise.

Netmage
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1013814
Hey, Netmage! If 4.0 isn't working in and is failing in a critical use mode, the 5 Beta may be a good choice.  IE 4 is broken already!  The only worry you would have is if the 5 beta caused worse problems than what gnomeee has already.  Your idea is perhaps better than it might seem on the surface.

The better solution may be Netscape, but that another issue.

RoseFire

(Actually I am serious)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Laphroaig earned 150 total points
ID: 1013815
I've checked this problem out with other companies who have had similar problems.

The problem relates to security issues that IE 4.0 will try to address when downloading files from a Website.

If your Word documents have either Macros, embedded commands or Visual Basic commands in the file documents, then IE 4.0 will try to erase them within the document, depending on the security level that you have in place on your browser.

Unfortunately IE 4.0 does not tell you when it's filtering Macro's etc., from your Docs file. It just does it.

To get around this problem, you need to set your security level to minimum.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1013816
To rosefire.

I found all sorts of strange problems with IE4.01 and NT.

Ie4.02 seemed to be much better behaved.

I currently use and recommend Netscape Comunicator 4.5.

Clients love the bells and whistles that Netscape provide with thier Webmail service and its a good work arround for mail proxy servers.

Netmage


0
 

Author Comment

by:gnomeee
ID: 1013817
Laphroaig, you are correct in saying that this issue is a security issue, however, setting the security level to
minimum does not solve the problem.  As I mentioned earlier,
Microsoft's solution was to Install the Office SR-2a patch
from the web site.  This did not work.  So, I called Microsoft
and they sent me the full Office with SR1 and 2.  The old
Office 97 should be uninstalled first.  This seems to have
worked so far.  I do appreciate your help and persistence.  Thank you to all who submitted suggestions.


0