Solved

Problems with Monster 3D II 12 meg

Posted on 1998-12-18
8
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I already used my Monster 3d 2 and it work well , but 4 weeks later I installed the new drivers and my pc would render the games in software mode only... I guess it doesn't detect it, what should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:SonicX
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:boyscout
ID: 1105187
Can you access the Monster 3dII options from the display properties?
Check the device manager to see if it's listed.
Does it have a yellow question mark next to it (you should than see it as unkown pci device)
You should also open the computer and see if it's sitting well in the slot.
Try changing slots and windows will find the device again (you can than reinstall the drivers you downloaded)

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1105188
just remove it from the slot and place it back in, if it still doesn't work put it in a different slot, windows should find it and install it
0
 

Author Comment

by:SonicX
ID: 1105189
I already tried those things.. I also called Diamond to see what's wrong and they told me to delete some things but I did it and re-installed the driver and it didn't work!!!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1105190
Would those games happen to use DirextX 6?  If so, reinstall DirectX 6...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BabyBoomer
ID: 1105191
Easy one, got Windows 98 ? -> reinstall Windows 95, version 98 is the slowest, largest, most unstabel operating system ever made. As climax of stupdities, it ignores ALL errors and doesn't even notify you, AND it has a SERIOUS sound problem. Also, it's pretty dangerous installing new drivers from the internet, they mostly hardly do anything plus they may be infected with god knows what. If reinstalling the drivers isn't the solution, reformatting your hard drive and reinstalling everything is ONE solution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BabyBoomer
ID: 1105192
Direct X 6 isn't the answer. The component for 3D cards is called Direct 3D and if you really have a Voodoo² 12 MB and a PII ( if you don't have a PII, your voodoo² won't be any faster ( even slower sometimes ) then a Voodoo 1 ) Direct 3D is the worst and last thing you should / could do to your games. It doesn't even support 5% of the effects your 3D card's capable of, so be sure everytime, to select an OPENGL driver or a 3DFX ( OPENGL  ) driver ( like in Quake 2 ). Then your 3D card is used to its full and complete power.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
flynny earned 90 total points
ID: 1105193
   Try visiting the cards site for new drivers as its normally the games which need the software (Glide, openGL,). try searching the CDs with your games for drivers as well. Which games are you trying to run. Try canging the driver for a default. right click my computer and properies. the click the device manager, sound, game controllers. click your card and thenproperties, click driver and changer driver put in the CD you got with the card. Altenatively you could trying installing the driver manually.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1105194
BabyBoomer, Aren't we a bit overboard?  If our so paranoid about everthing out there you better change your interests.  Don't be so jumpy!  Experience is a virtue...  
0