Solved

I want to be knocked offline for calls!

Posted on 1998-12-18
11
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an Aztech Labs Sound III 336SP modem in a P200mmx win95, 32mb Packard-Bell.  I also have call-waiting. I sometimes need to be able to get knocked offline in order to receive incoming phone calls (I work on a on-call basis). In the additional command strings box under modem properties, I have added the string 'S10=1'.  I have also unchecked 'Use Error Control." It seems that occassionally I will get knocked offline by incoming calls (which is what I want it to do), but more often than not, the person trying to reach me hears ring after ring on their end, but it doesn't disconnect my modem and ring through to my phone.  I do notice, however, that my connection has degraded significantly after someone has tried to unsuccessfully reach me by phone.

Are there any other steps I can take to increase the probability that an incoming phone call will disconnect my modem and ring to my phone?  I know it can be done. WebTV (of all things!) has in its software this ability, wherein the modem diconnects after 2 rings and then one's phone rings.
0
Comment
Question by:loincloth
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
Have you looked at PAQs (Previously Answered Questions):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10095356
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10082222

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
If you do not specify that you have call waiting it should disconnect you when the phone rings, check dialup properties, and be sure that you do not dial *70 before the call, when the phone rings you should be disconnected.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
WAYNEB,
your suggestion depends on the "tenacity" of the modem;
some modems are quite quick to hang-up,
while some modems are quite resistant to the call-waiting interruption.
See the PAQs.

P.S. My apology for double-posting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loincloth
Comment Utility
Sorry I didn't see these questions in the archive, though I did search through the first 200,  I read the questions and responses as referred to by Otta, and unfortunately I have already tried those ideas based on a friend's suggestions. Sometimes it works, other times it doesn't.  I tell you, webtv has figured out a way to do this and may not be aware that they are sitting on a small gold mine... I know many of you think it's silly to _want to_ be knocked offline, but for my work it is vital.

Anyway, I did get a good chuckle out of "outlaws" generous offering of one point!  For the laugh alone, I'm willing to award the points to Otta... How do I award the points to a comment?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
There's no way to "award" points to one who posts a "comment".

To award the points to me, just "grade" this "answer".
To *NOT* award the points to me, just "reject" it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
My US Robotics manual reads:

  S10=nnnn

Sets the duration, in tenths of a second, that the modem waits
after loss of carrier before hanging up.
This "guard" time allows the modem to distinguish between a line-hit,
or other disturbances that momentarily break the connection,
from a true disconnect ("hang-up") by the remote modem.

While we don't recommend connecting the modem to a line with call-waiting,
if you have it, you may wish to adjust this setting upward
to _PREVENT_ (Otta's emphasis) the modem from misinterpreting
the second call-signal as a disconnect by the remote modem.
A better alternative is to ask your telephone-company
how to temporarily disable call-waiting.

===>>>  So, adjust this setting _DOWNWARD_ to make it _MORE_
likely that a USR modem will hang-up.


0
 

Author Comment

by:loincloth
Comment Utility
Otta:

I am more than happy to award you the points. I hope, howver, that people who come across this question in the archives don't waste their points to see your "answer," which won't help them really.  It's too bad you couldn't have used your comments in the accepted answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loincloth
Comment Utility
Otta:

I am more than happy to award you the points. I hope, howver, that people who come across this question in the archives don't waste their points to see your "answer," which won't help them really.  It's too bad you couldn't have used your comments in the accepted answer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
You posted at 5:06 and at 5:08,
but did you see my earlier(!) post (at 4:46) ??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
Additional reference (supplied by LOINCLOTH):

http://www.56k.com/reports/callwait.shtml
0