Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mprexe.exe errors

Posted on 1998-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
All of a sudden several users are receiving the error  Mprexe caused a page fault in module hpjdnp.dll. Clicking ok only caused the pc to lockup. We have tried the delete or change the pwl file soultion with no success. We also tried to get the pwl fix from Microsoft but can't seem to find it. Any other iedas? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mbundy
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:czpczp
ID: 1760521
There are many causes for this error.  Check out this site which discusses the error and read through 'til you find your answer (keep clicking on "more" to read the question and then the answer).
http://www.win95mag.com/HyperNews/get/qna/538.html

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760522
The password hpjdnp.dll is an HP laserjet printer driver.  If you don't find what you want at the above site, go to microsoft.com and search of the Microsoft knowledge base for the string "mprexe".   There are a lot of listings.

Mprexe.exe  is associated with a lot of mail and other programs and you may get a clue from these known problems.

Without a lot more information as to when this happens, etc, all we can do is point you in the right direction.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1760523
What type of HP are you running? Network?
I had this happening for Win95/Netware - - found some work arounds, but need specifics on you LAN and pinters.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trath earned 200 total points
ID: 1760524
Delete the .pwl files in the Windows directory and replace the network card with a new one of a different kind. Do these in that irder and it should fix it.
0