Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

aliases in UNIX

Posted on 1998-12-18
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I can I create an alias and be able to use it each time I login?  Now I can create an alias, but when I logout and log back in I have to create it again.
0
Comment
Question by:bgcntry
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2008460
This is a duplicate question.  You should delete it before someone answers it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avico
ID: 2008461
Just put it in your .login file.
In this way it will run every time you log in.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gurpreets earned 40 total points
ID: 2008462
Just put the alias in your .profile file. This file runs automatically every time u login. So the alias will be created every time you login.
0