Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

aliases in UNIX

Posted on 1998-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I can I create an alias and be able to use it each time I login?  Now I can create an alias, but when I logout and log back in I have to create it again.
0
Comment
Question by:bgcntry
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2008463
"create" the alias in the .login file in your home directory, then it will create itself each time you log in.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vanchai
ID: 2008464
write alias in .profile in your home.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2008465
.login, .profile, .cshrc depending on which shell(s) you log in with...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leandro
ID: 2008466
write alias in general profile. So, all users can to use your alias.
In Solaris, the general profile is /etc/profile.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 40 total points
ID: 2008467
even it's an duplicate question, here are some places to write aliases permanent
(depends on your login shell and/or OS which one will/can be used):

/etc/{bashrc,cshrc,profile,login,tcshrc}
/etc/cshrc.std
/etc/.{cshrc,login,tcshc,login}
/etc/csh.{cshrc,login}
~/.{bashrc,bash_history,cshrc,history,login,profile,tcshrc,zshrc}
(probably some more ;-)
0