Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Select a row in a DB Grid programmatically

Posted on 1998-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How would you select a row in a dbgrid programmatically? Is there a property or method to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:evansj
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KE
ID: 1351820
There's no straight way like "Row := 10";
You will have to locate the DataSet on the row you wish to select.
Try to be more specific, there may be a workaround.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evansj
ID: 1351821
What I'm looking for is a way to do the following:
for x: = 0 to dbgrid.rowcount - 1 do
begin
select the row, etc
end;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1351822
Please give more details, according to parameters you want to select a row?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1351823
The code below is actually equivalent to the code you need:

YourDataSet.First;
While not YourDataSet.EOF do
           YourDataSet.Next;

When every time the dataset's record is moved, the corresponding dbgrid row is selected.

You can set dgRowSelect and dgAlwaysShowSelection to True in the dbgrid's options, so you can see the selection at any time.

Regards,
Wang
     
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 400 total points
ID: 1351824
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  FBookmark: TBookmark;
begin
with DBgrid1 do
  if (dgMultiSelect in Options) and (DataSource.Dataset.Active) then
  begin
    with DataSource.Dataset do
    begin
      if (BOF and EOF) then Exit;
      DisableControls;
      try
        FBookmark := GetBookmark;
        try
          First;
          while not EOF do
          begin
            SelectedRows.CurrentRowSelected := True;
            Next;
          end;
        finally
          try
            GotoBookmark(FBookmark);
          except
          end;
          FreeBookmark(FBookmark);
        end;
      finally
        EnableControls;
      end;
    end;
  end;
end;

0
 

Author Comment

by:evansj
ID: 1351825
Excellent the code snippet works great. What I'm doing is copying the entire dbgrid to the clipboard for import into Excel. I can already copy the data to the clipboard if the user holds the ctrl key and selects the individual row. Thanks much!!!
0