?
Solved

MDB's with Visual Basic

Posted on 1998-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am running an app over a 2 computer network; when the client computer runs the app over a mapped drive I get the following:
"Run-time error '3051'; The microsoft Jet database engine cannot open the file (drive\folder\mdb).  It is already opened exclusively by another user, or you need permission to view its data."  
The app is not running, the mdb is not open, and there are no permissions on the mdb.  Help?
0
Comment
Question by:ZenMaster
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mukvij
ID: 1498395
I did same thing with my setup and it worked for me. This error generally comes when MDB file if open in design mode. double check that. Also check permissions on disk share for your login. Does that help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ZenMaster
ID: 1498396
MDB is not open in design mode; I using W95 for my mini-network; there are no permissions on the shares.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1498397
This is a stumper, generally you get a message like that when the DB is open.  How are you accessing this MDB?  Are you opening it through code, or using a data control.  Perhaps you are inadvertantly trying to open the DB twice somewhere in the code?

Also, does this problem only accur when accessing the DB over the network. Try pointing to a duplicate DB on your local drive just to see if you get the same error.  Then we can rule out any network problems.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
majed100598 earned 600 total points
ID: 1498398
I thing the problem is with user permission when you make a map drive , try to check the user privellages
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ZenMaster
ID: 1498399
I need a clarification from majed:  I am using W95 in a peer-to-peer type system, I don't believe there are permissions on such connections outside of the read-only or full rights options on the shares.  I know these are set to full access.  Is there something I am missing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ZenMaster
ID: 1498400
It's kind of embarassing to admit, but the user got in and changed the share on the drive on the 'server'; changed that and the problem was fixed.
0