Solved

Also a 2 NIC card problem.

Posted on 1998-12-18
7
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I just added a second NIC card to my machine, and it has begun acting very wierd. Upon booting, it autodetected them both, which worried me because I thought I had to set up lilo to get it to do that. Anyway, not to be deterred, I booted up with great expectations. Well, DHCP didn't configure at bootup, so I played around and realized that my DHCP card was eth1 now and not eth0. So I switched it, and rebooted thinking I was set. Well...now here's basically what happens during bootup.

- right before DHCP configures itself, I get the message modprobe: can't locate module net-pf-4 repeated 3 times
- next DHCP comes up and says it successfully configured the connection
- next the machine hangs for about 60 seconds before continuing to boot
- then I get a message saying that dhcp.conf could not be found, and that dhcp will quit, even though above it said it configured my connection
- finally, it continues to boot until it get's to the point where it initializes sendmail. It then hangs for about 30 seconds before finishing to boot normally.

Needless to say, DHCP isn't configured and I can't get it to configure. The cards are both the same, 3Com Ether Link XL 900 TPO 10baseT PCI cards. One problem I see is that they are both on the same IRQ. But, there aren't any jumpers, and the windows software doesn't let you change the IRQ. Plus, I wouldn't see why an IRQ conflict would cause all these problems, such as making the machine hang when sendmail loads. I'm confused...

Followup: I moved one of the cards to a different slot, which changed the IRQ. So, now they are on different IRQ's, but all of the problems remain.
0
Comment
Question by:ccunning
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ccunning
ID: 1587948
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 100 total points
ID: 1587949
1) don´t worry about can´t locate: just add the following line in /etc/conf.modules

alias net-pf-4 off

2) DHCP configures the connection? you have ANOTHER dhcp server on EACH network cable? DHCP serves to configure your IP from another server... I should say that you try to set the IP for each card manually and after this is working turn back to dhcp.

3) Timeouts are due to name resolution... maybe you can fix it in your /etc/hosts (if you need more info, let me know)

4) PCI cards CAN share IRQs safely. Don´t worry about it (and you can´t preset anything about this. If you manage to change it, maybe they will change again in the future when you add another card...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccunning
ID: 1587950
Well, things have gotten worse... In an effort to remove the module problems (because I also got some error messages about other modules getting loaded) I figured it was worth a shot to recompile my kernel. After doing so, I now boot and get the message "error: invalid compression format". I've tried it may times and get the same result, doing standard stuff...

make config
make dep
make clean
make zImage
make modules
make modules_install
cp /usr/src/linux/arch/i386/boot/zImage /boot


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1587951
oops! you need to run lilo...

I don't know what you lilo config has, but after cp-ing it you need to set it up. Look into /etc/lilo.conf and you should have an entry (a section really):

image=/boot/zImage
  label=place_a_short_unique_label_here
  root=/dev/hda3
  read-only

The label should be something like "linux" and the root parameter should be your root partition (or boot one if you made it)

once youset this entry, from command line as root:

lilo

If you find no error, you can reboot safely... It appears you are installing redhat... please tell us what release and what other errors you get with modules..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccunning
ID: 1587952
Yeah, I had mistakingly thought that since I was using the same kernel in the same place with the same options, I wouldn't have to rerun lilo. Oops. So, things are semi working now... I'm still getting the netstat errors, despite adding that line to /etc/conf.modules, running depmod -a and rebooting several times. Not a bit deal, but my logs are growing pretty fast...

My gateway machine is now functioning correctly, but it can't seem to get in touch with my laptop. I've got eth0 going to the cable modem, which works fine, adn eth1 is directly connected to my laptop's ethernet card, which I assume is OK to do. The little light doesn't come on on the card going to my laptop, and I can't ping it. I'll try to sum up the pertinent info here.

ifconfig shows:

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Bcast:127.255.255.255  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP BROADCAST LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:3584  Metric:1

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:10:5A:26:D9:45
          inet addr:24.93.106.216  Bcast:24.93.111.255  Mask:255.255.248.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:10:5A:26:D9:EB
          inet addr:192.168.1.100  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1

routing table:

[root@zeus1 rrlogind-1.2]# netstat -nr
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags   MSS Window  irtt Iface
192.168.1.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U      1500 0          0 eth1
24.93.104.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.248.0   U      1500 0          0 eth0
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U      3584 0          0 lo
0.0.0.0         24.93.104.1     0.0.0.0         G      1500 0          0 eth0

and my /etc/hosts

127.0.0.1       localhost       localhost.localdomain
192.168.1.1     thor
192.168.1.100   zeus1          

I think that's all that would be relevant. My laptop is set up with the IP 192.168.1.1, subnet 255.255.255.255, and gateway 192.168.1.100. It's a macintosh powerbook, so that's about as much configuring as there is to do...
       
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ping0621
ID: 1587953
You can't put 2 identical NICs in one PC. You have to change one of them for
a Etherlink III for example.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1587954
You can...  I don't know if there's a way to predict which will come up first, but when you have them working, they'll be ok.

And, what do you mean "directly connected"? If you connect each NIC with a single RJ45 cable, make sure you crossed it the right way...
0