Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i send an e-mail form my page without an

Posted on 1998-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
how can i send an e-mail form my webpage without having a mail program on my computer?

and how can i proteckt it with a coding sort of device?

0
Comment
Question by:ibber
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1840806
A straight email requires an mail program.  If you simply want to allow people to send you information, it can be done with cgi.
Check with your ISP and see if it has a cgi form submission program that you can access.  I believe it can be done with ASP also, but I am not up on that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisbolt
ID: 1840807
If your ISP doesn't have a formmail script, you can use one freely available at http://www.cgiforme.com/ or http://www.cgi-free.com/

Also, most free webspace providers such as GeoCities, Tripod, etc. offer formmail scripts. Just check the help section and usually you can find instructions there.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1840808
Why do YOU want to send email from YOUR web page. Usually people put a mailto instruction on their web page so that people who read their web page can send mail to them (or somebody else). It is they which need the mail program not you.
If you want readers of your page to send email to you use the mailto link. You of course will need an email address (and a reader) to receive the mail.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1840809
Another possibility is to use:
 <a href="mailto:somewhere@something.com">E-Mail Link</a>
Next you set up an account with one of the free email services (HotMail, Net@ddress, yahoo.com, there are many).  You access the mail through your regular browser and don't need a mail program on your computer.  The only problem is that some of the older browsers don't support the mailto: form. People using them will not be able to send you email from the link.  The good news is that not many people are still using these browsers.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chewymon earned 100 total points
ID: 1840810
Have you considered building a form for your page?  You can have the form info sent to an email address using the following form:
<FORM METHOD=POST ACTION="mailto:xxx@xxx.xxx">
</FORM>
To keep from being bombed by massive posts you can specify the MAXLENGTH in any field.  It will be impossible to enter more characters than specified.  If you are not familiar with building forms, I recommend Joe Barta's "Web Tutor" at: http://junior.apk.net/~jbarta/

A little more work than a simple email link, but you can make your page look more professional this way.  This method is supported in NN 3.x and up, but IE 3.0 does not support it well.  There are few other older browsers that do not support it, but this may not be a problem.

He gives very clear and complete instructions on forms and tables.  You then use a web based email service as mentioned in my previous comment to send the form information to.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shroom
ID: 1840811
I think he probly wants to know how to do somthing like expert exchange does like send mail to notify u when somthing is done, I would like to know this to could someone help me out?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1840812
Shroom--You may be right. I don't think that it is possible in plain HTML.  E-E is set up with a C++ program that takes care of it.  The Form technique will send him a message every time someone clicks the submit button.  If the wants to send it other places, he can get set up with ListBot and send the mailto there.  It will then notify everyone on the list.
0