Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why is I/O Error occuring on my computer?

Posted on 1998-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Diskette Drive A: is not responding and an DISK I/O Error keeps occuring on my Computer.  The Diskette drive and the hard drive works!  I have tried them in another system so i know they work.  Can you help me PLEASE?
0
Comment
Question by:Belgarison
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dually earned 100 total points
ID: 1013837
Look in your BIOS at bootup in the Standard CMOS settings to make sure that it actually shows the correct A: drive (use the page up and page down buttons on the keyboard to put the correct type in there...it may be seeing a 720KB size drive when in fact you have in all probability a 1.44MB drive).  If it is correct there, then check the I/O settings also in your BIOS to make sure that it has the correct setting there.

Toni Hackler
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1013838
Belgarison,
Will the computer boot from the floppy?

Is the error random, or is the drive completely disabled?

If disabled, I suggest you double-check the cable connections, or substitute a known-good one.

If random, please tell us the operating system in use, and a little more about the other hardware in your system.

Regards,
Ralph
0