Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open CD drawer

Posted on 1998-12-18
9
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I had read a way to open the drawer from the keyboard with a key combination but forget what it was.  I apparently didn't save it, trusting my memory.  What a joke!  Does anyone know the secret for "Open Sesame"?
0
Comment
Question by:Bonita Clare
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1131241
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1131242
Are you using some kind of macro program?  Macro Magic or the like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1131243
No, it was just one of those tips you read.  It seems it was a Winkey plus something else.  I thought it was kind of neat to be able to open and close the drawer from the keyboard.  I've tried every combination I can think of.  Not really that important, just trying to remember how I did it before.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1131244
I've seen this as a utility that comes packaged with the drive,but not as a Win9X function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1131245
I'll let everyone know as soon as I find it again.       
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
razer earned 200 total points
ID: 1131246
you can if you have a mulitmeada key board,if you want one you can find them every whear but check best buy they have the best selection and chepest prices
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1131247
I have an ergonomic keyboard with the windows function keys.  I had the combination and used it on this keyboard but then lost it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1131248
I believe I was thinking of the following:  In My Computer right click on your CD drive letter and select "eject".  I put it on my desktop for easy access.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1131249
If you would like your points back from this question, I can delete it for you (I am also helping in customer service here at EE).
0