Solved

Speech to Text

Posted on 1998-12-18
15
486 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi, can anyone send me a source code example on how to use
microsoft's speech recognition agent for a speech to text application?

Any other FREE component that accomplishes the task will do fine.

Thanx,

Jorge
0
Comment
Question by:jconde2
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1351911
You might also want to look at IBM's ViaVoice run time distribution. I am not sure if this isfree or not, but it is a very very good speech recognition system.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venks
ID: 1351912
refer to the following question in the delphi exchane
"Memo text to speech through 16 bit soundblaster Card"
Hopoe this helps
venks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1351913
Here I found some component and an app:

http://ascu.unian.it/~milani/delphi/
http://www.groverind.com
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1351914
Here is a sample for MS Agent:
http://www.iee.et.tu-dresden.de/~schimmin/delphi/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1351915
Most of the components I've found are not freeware....therefore no src is included.

dwwang:  I cant seem to be able to find a component called TAgent required for that sample.  It's not included in the zip file....do you have the component?

thaks again!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1351916
Hi, jconde:

TAgent shold be the OCX/ActiveX control imported to Delphi. Since you asked how to use "microsoft's speech recognition agent", I think you may have it installed.

Regards,
Wang
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1351917
Thank you wang, gotit working!

Do you know how can I make the program recognize voice?

I.E.  To type what i'm speaking?

Thanks again!
Jorge
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwwang earned 110 total points
ID: 1351918
See the example in that program:

procedure TForm1.Agent1Command(Sender: TObject; UserInput: IDispatch);
var
  CmdName: String;
begin
  CmdName:=Variant(UserInput).Name;

  if CmdName='Hello' then
    with Agent1.Characters.Character('Merlin') do
      Speak('Hello World','');
end;

I think there is a OnCommand event of TAgent, when you say something, the event could be triggered, and the UserInput parameter is what the agent recognized.  For more information on how to use that, I think you can search the help/manuals come along with the OCX.

Now I post it as an answer, hope you get the work done :-)

Regards,
Wang
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1351919
Hi wang, I went though the code you gave me, as well as the sample app, but nothing happens....is there any thing I'm missing?  i.e.  Configuration Settings?

Thank You.

Jorge
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1351920
Forgot:

It speaks fine, but it doesn't recognize voice!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1351921
Sorry, currently have no MSAgent installed on my machine.

However, do you mean that the "add cmds" button won't work? That is, you press the button, and then say "goodbye", nothing hapens?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1351922
Yup.....nothing seems to be happening!


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1351923
Maybe you can download the latest Speech SDK from:
http://www.microsoft.com/iit

Or download and view the document for the ActiveX/OCX control at:
http://www.microsoft.com/iit/onlinedocs/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jconde2
ID: 1351924
Wang, I have SDK 4, and everything seems fine!

But....

It won't work still :(

Thanx for your help,

Jorge
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1351925
Sorry that can't help you as exactly you want, but I mean if you have SDK4 and the help document for the ActiveX/OCX control, you can look into it to find functionalities related to speech recognize. Becase the sample in the url I gave is a very simple one, and might not contain much of the use of that function.

Although the sample code in the help file is for VB, it can be used with no dificult in Delphi.

Regards,
Wang
0