Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bad sector for boot image

Posted on 1998-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i've tried, though long time ago, to rawrite the boot and supp images (from red hat cd-rom) to 2 boot disks. there were working fine.  but when i try to do the same (images from sunsite this time and so is the rawrite program) it always abort with a message saying that there is bad sector no matter what (old or new) disk i used. just wondering what is happening. any way to get around this. i am pretty sure that not all the disks i tried have bad sectors.  thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:roylam
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 1631950
Have you viruscanned your floppy disks?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1631951
Did you format them completely (ie. not quick)?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sbobk
ID: 1631952
Are you trying this under NT or DOS or '9x? I know rawrite bombs with that error if used on NT.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 200 total points
ID: 1631953
assuming you've FTPed the image files from SUNSITE, did you ensure that you grabbed them using binary mode? if not, they may indeed be corrupt..

repeat the transfer from SUNSITE using the binary option in FTP and then try your rawrite again.. my guess is that it'll work..




0