Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bourne shell

Posted on 1998-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
1)writte a shell script to find the lenght of a given string?
2)write a shell script to reverse a string?
3)writte a shell script to check the if a given string is a palindrome or not?
0
Comment
Question by:sumbat31
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1294944
length=`echo -n $string | wc -c`
reverse=`perl -e "print scalar reverse shift" "$string"`
if [ "$string" = "$reverse" ] ; then echo palindrome; fi
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1294945
Boy, ozo makes it look pretty simple!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aditya070797 earned 80 total points
ID: 1294946
Try this instead of using embedded perl (which probably defeats the purpose of the exercise):

#!/bin/sh
length=`echo  $string | wc -c` # Thanks OZO
reverse=`echo $string | rev` # Note that the rev command is available on HP-UX 11.0
if [ $string = $reverse ]
then
     echo $string is a palindrome
else
      echo $string is not a palindrome
fi
Thanks,
--Aditya.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6823643
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics since many new ones were recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0