Solved

pseudocode

Posted on 1998-12-18
11
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
1)writte a pseudocode to accept to string from the user.Compare both of them and display a message indicating whether the string are equal or not.
2)how do we join two string.
0
Comment
Question by:joy007
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1180567
According to our agreement with EE, we cannot do ther people homework (not to mention it would be unethical).  We can however answer SPECIFIC questions.  So why don't you try to do it yourself and if you get stuck we'll try to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy007
ID: 1180568
i agree with your point of view...thanks for the advise
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1180569
delete the question and you will get fully refunded.
in case you dont know psuedocode is the english of programming, not a language but desrcibing what should happen.

like

reads user input
preccesses it through a calculation 4*x
displays the answer.

something similar to this.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 200 total points
ID: 1180570
Here is how this can be done...

Joining strings....

char *str1 = "Hello ", *str2 = "World";
strcat(str1, str2);

when you do...

cout << str1; the output should be "Hello World" without the quotes...

As far as reading a comparing strings here is an example program...

int main()
{
  char str1[10], str2[10]; //You could also have a pointer to the string...
  cout << "Please enter a string ==> ";
  cin >> str1; //You can also use gets(str1); instead of cin >> str1;
  cout << "Please enter another string ==> ";
  cin >> str2; //Same goes for this one...
  if(!strcmp(str1, str2))
    cout << "Wow, the strings you entered are the same";
  else
    cout << "The strings you entered are different";
  return 0;
}

That's about it. If you need more help please say so. Hope this helps!

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1180571
viktor, this is a school assignment.  We can provide limited help on an assingment.  Help them to reach the answer, don't give it to them.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1180572
Oh sorry... I am a beginner my self and that's why when I see a question that I'm capable of asnwering I answer it and most of the time I learn something new, because most of the time I have to a research. This one was easy, but anyone. I'll try not to do it again.

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1180573
Viktor, it also helps reading previous comments...

>>  am a beginner my self [...]
Dobro pozhalovat.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1180574
Zdravei Alexo ;o)

Sorry Alexo... I read the comments and I answered it anyway, but that's not the point...

btw- I'm not Russian even though I understand some of it...

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1180575
oh, and that's not an excuse... I really am a beginner in C++...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1180576
>> I'm not Russian even though I understand some of it
Inanov sounds russian...

>> oh, and that's not an excuse... I really am a beginner in C++...
Don't worry about it, everybony is allowed one mistake.  Then we shoot them.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1180577
>>Inanov sounds russian...

Well, it's a Bulgarian name also ;-)

>>Don't worry about it, everybony is allowed one mistake.  Then we shoot them.

Ok, I'll look out for that one :)

¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤
¤¤¤¤† Viktor Ivanov †¤¤¤¤
¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤¤
0