Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mpeg format

Posted on 1998-12-18
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Anybody knows the format for mpeg. frames, resolution, whatever...
0
Comment
Question by:sasson
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1013843
sasson,

MPEG-1 specifies a standard for transmission of small images, typically 352x240 at a bit rate of 1.5 MB/sec (how fast the data can be transferred from storage and displayed.)

Much more information can be found at the following website:

http://www.mpeg.org/index.html/

I hope it helps.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:d00d27
ID: 1013844
format for mpeg?????? what are you talking about? it's customizable
set it to whatever you want
you can have an 800x600 one with 2000 fps (it won't run on your system, but you can make it)
you can make a 2fps slideshow of 1 pixel  (i think)
0